Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Pennsylvania State Association - I.B.P.O. ELKS of the World

The Great State of Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania State Association 

The Dgts of the PA State Association Is On The Move...

Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the World



PENNSYLVANIA STATE ASSOCIATION

IMPROVED, BENEVOLENT and PROTECTIVE ORDER OF ELKS OF THE WORLD


97th ANNUAL CONVENTION


DAUGHTERS OF THE PA STATE ASSOCIATION

96TH Anniversary


Thursday, June 9, 2022 - Tuesday, June 14, 2022


RED LION HOTEL HARRISBURG HERSHEY

4751 LINDLE ROAD

HARRISBURG, PA 17111

Phone – (717) 939-7841


Hosted by:


CYRENE LDOGE #169 and CYRENUS TEMPLE #75

140 ADAMS STREET, STEELTON, PA 17113




ITINERARY

THURSDAY, JUNE 9, 2022


2:00 PM

BROTHERS REGISTRATION & DEGREES

Credentials Committee Chairman, Charles Washington

Degree Team Chairman, Norman Sims


3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

DAUGHTERS TRUSTEES, CREDENTIALS COMMITTEES & AUDITORS

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding


3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

DAUGHTERS ADVISORY BOARD MEETING

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding


4:00 PM

DAUGHTERS OFFICERS MEETING

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding


4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

DAUGHTERS REGISTRATION

Credentials Committee


7:00 PM

JOINT OPENING SESSION - (WHITE DRESS)

POSTING OF COLORS

1st Vice Presidents, Jeffery L. Wright, and Antoinette Barnes-Gooden


HEALTH DEPARTMENT PROGRAM

Director, Lee V. Henderson; Directress, Rose Blackwell


A SALUTE TO GOSPEL

Vermille C. Blake, presiding


FIRE & SAFETY PRESENTATION

Director, Keith Freeman; Directress Jacque D. Goldsborough

“FREE ROOM” DRAWING



8:30 PM – 10:00 PM DISTRICT DEPUTY GRAND EXALTED RULERS MEETING

D.D.G.E.R. Cassius Gantz, Sr., Presiding


FRIDAY, JUNE 10, 2022


7:30 AM - 9:00 AM 

CO-ED DIRECTORS & DIRECTRESSES MEETING

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding


8:00 AM 

BROTHERS REGISTRATION & DEGREES

Credentials Committee Chairman, Charles Washington

Degree Team Chairman, Norman Sims


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

DAUGHTERS DEGREES

Phyllis Brown and Degree Team


8:00 AM

DAUGHTERS REGISTRATION

Credentials Committee


9:00 AM – 12 NOON

BROTHERS BUSINESS SESSION

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding


9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

DAUGHTERS DEDICATION SERVICE

Dedication Service, Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding


10:00 AM – 12 NOON

DAUGHTERS BUSINESS SESSION

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding

Directresses Silent Auction


1:00 PM – 3:00 PM

BROTHERS PAST STATE PRESIDENTS LUNCHEON & MEETING

President, William Alexander, Presiding


1:00 PM – 3:00 PM

DAUGHTERS PAST STATE PRESIDENTS MEETING

Esteemed President, Deborah Myers, Presiding


3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

VETERANS AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT PROGRAM

Director, Percy Hairston; Directress, Patricia Armstead-Coleman


4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

BROTHERS TRUSTEES MEETING

Trustee Chairman, Cassius Gantz, Sr, Presiding


6:00 PM

ACHIEVEMENT OF EXCELLENCE AWARD BANQUET (Open to public)


SATURDAY, JUNE 11, 2022


8:00 AM

BROTHERS REGISTRATION & DEGREES

Credentials Committee Chairman, Charles Washington

Degree Team Chairman, Norman Sims


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

DAUGHTERS DEGREES

Daughter Phyllis Brown and Degree Team


8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

DAUGHTERS REGISTRATION

Credentials Committee


9:00 AM - 12 NOON

DAUGHTERS BUSINESS SESSION

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding

Directresses Silent Auction


9:00 AM - 12 NOON

BROTHERS BUSINESS SESSION

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding


1:00 PM – 3:00 PM

BEAUTY & TALENT DEPARTMENT REHEARSAL

Director, Russell Spradley; Directress, Antonia Green, Presiding


2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

SHOWCASE REHEARSAL

Advisors, Antoinette Barnes-Gooden,

Deborah Winbush and Janelle Muhlanga


4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

YOUTH DEPARTMENT TALENT SHOW

Director, Devon Charles; Directress, Tina V. Webb, Presiding


5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

ORATORICAL CONTEST (Open to the public)

Director, Lonce Scott; Directress, Hellen McCollum, Presiding


9:00 PM – 1:00 AM

PENNSYLVANIA STATE BALL

SHOWCASE

KING CONTEST, Director, Lloyd Brooks

QUEEN CONTEST, Advisors, Antoinette Barnes-Gooden

Deborah Winbush and Janelle Muhlanga


SUNDAY, JUNE 12, 2022

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

DAUGHTERS PAST STATE PRESIDENTS PRAYER BREAKFAST

Esteemed President, Deborah Myers


10:30 AM – 12 NOON STATE MEMORIAL SERVICE (Open to Public)

Vermille C. Blake


4:00 PM – 4:30 PM

BROTHERS PAST STATE PRESIDENT DEGREES

President, William Alexander, Presiding

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM

DAUGHTERS PAST STATE PRESIDENT DEGREES

Degree Mistress, Phyllis Brown, Presiding


5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

JOINT PAST STATE PRESIDENTS COLLARING (Open to Public)

Presiding, President, William Alexander, Assisted by Wallace Rhoades

and Richard Hankerson

Esteemed President, Deborah Myers, Assisted by Yolanda Anderson


7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

BEAUTY AND TALENT DEPARTMENT CONTEST (Open to Public)

Director, Russell Spradley; Directress, Antonia Green


MONDAY, JUNE 13, 2022

8:00 AM

BROTHERS REGISTRATION & DEGREES

Credentials Committee Chairman, Charles Washington

Degree Team Chairman, Norman Sims


9:00 AM -12 NOON

BROTHERS BUSINESS SESSION

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding


9:00 AM – 12 

NOON DAUGHTERS BUSINESS SESSION

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding

Directresses Silent Auction


2:00 PM – 4:00 PM

CIVIL LIBERTIES DEPARTMENT LUNCHEON (Open to public)

Director, Marcel Howard; Directress, Carmela Boykins, Presiding


5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

BROTHERS & DAUGHTERS JOINT MEETING

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding


9:00 PM – 11:00 PM

ENTERTAINMENT DEPARTMENT PROGRAM

Directress, Bernadette Henderson (Hosted by the East)


TUESDAY, JUNE 14, 2022


9:00 AM – 12 NOON

BROTHERS BUSINESS SESSION

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding


9:00 AM – 12 NOON

DAUGHTERS BUSINESS SESSION

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding


THE ROOM CUT OFF DATE IS MAY 18, 2022. AFTER THIS DATE, ALL BLOCKED ROOMS WE HAVE SCHEDULED, WILL RETURN TO HOTEL INVENTORY. OUR ROOM RATE WILL NOT BE HONORED

AFTER MAY 18, 2022. 


CHECK IN TIME IS 4:00 PM. CHECK OUT TIME IS 11:00 AM. EARLY CHECK OUT FEE IS $50.00 IF YOU CHECK OUT BEFORE THE SCHEDULED DEPARTING TIME. THREE (3) WEEKS BEFORE CONVENTION ANY 


DONATIONS FOR VETERANS CAN BE SENT TO THE RED LION HOTEL, WITH NOTATION THAT THE DONATION IS FOR ELKS VETERANS AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT.


BECAUSE OF JOINT DEPARTMENT MEETINGS AND TO SAVE TIME AND MONEY, NO INDIVIDUAL DEPARTMENT MEETINGS ARE SCHEDULED. IF ANY DEPARTMENT MUST MEET SEPARATELY, 


PLEASE CONTACT CONVENTION DIRECTORS, WILLIE BORDEN (JO JO), RICHARD HANKERSON OR YVONNE CLARK PREFERABLY BY TEXT OR E-MAIL. WILLIE BORDEN’S CONTACT INFORMATION IS PHONE: (717) 314-3326 AND E-MAIL [email protected]


HAVE A SAFE JOURNEY HOME!